Privacy policy

Our contact details:

InterTax Ltd
61 International House, Mosley Street, Manchester, Lancashire, England, M2 3HZ
07708 444718, 07436 365272
admin@intertax.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers like names, surnames, email addresses and phone numbers.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you to enable us to answer to your messages and arrange further consultations.

We do not share the information that you have given.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting admin@intertax.co.uk
  • We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in our database.

We keep names, surnames, email addresses and phone numbers for 6 years. We will then dispose your information by removing it from all our databases.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at admin@intertax.co.uk or 07708 444718, 07436 365272 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at admin@intertax.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO's address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk